Technical Assistance Advisement
[…] "Tangible personal property" means and includes personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, or touched or is in any manner perceptible to the senses . . . .

Section 212.21(2), F.S., provides that it is the specific legislative intent to tax each and every sale of tangible personal property, unless the sale is specifically exempted from tax.

RESPONSE

The Taxpayer asserts that it is providing a nontaxable service pursuant to Section 212.08(7)(v), F.S., citing several Technical Assistance Advisements (TAA) in support of its conclusion. Section 213.22(1), F.S., authorizing the Department to issue TAAs, states: “Technical assistance advisements shall have no precedential value except to the taxpayer who requests the advisement and then only for the specific transaction addressed in the technical assistance advisement. . . .” Thus, the TAAs cited are not dispositive to the issue presented in this specific request for advisement.

The Taxpayer is neither an accredited school or college nor part of any college or university.