COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY

CLARK DISTRICT COURT

09-F-00183

COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY PLAINTIFF

VS.

XXXXXXXXX DEFENDANT

BENCH BRIEF

ON THEFT BY FAILURE TO MAKE REQUIRED DISPOSITION OF PROPERTY

This Bench Brief discusses how Kentucky’s Embezzlement Crime, a/k/a known as “Theft by Failure to Make Required Disposition of Property.”

1.  “Theft by Failure to Make Required Disposition of Property” is an Embezzlement Crime.

KRS 514.070(1) provides that:

A person is guilty of theft by failure to make required disposition of property received when:

(a)  He obtains property upon agreement or subject to a known legal obligation to make specified payment or other disposition whether from such property or its proceeds or from his own property to be reserved in equivalent amount; and

(b)  He intentionally deals with the property as his own and fails to make the required payment or disposition.

Although the wording is inartful at best, the intent of the statute to criminalize a situation where a person takes property (which can include cash) from someone, knowing that the property or cash is to be delivered or paid to another, but who instead appropriates the property or cash for himself. A classic example is the employee who is supposed to deposit the cash receipts from his register to the bank, but instead keeps it for himself. The statute does provide that the property obtained by the person must be obtained by either (1) an agreement to make specified payment or other disposition, or (2) if no agreement, subject to an already existing obligation which is known to the person obtaining property. Implicit is that the payment or disposition is to be made to a third party.