IN THE MATTER OF LOUIS ABRAMO
[…] The opinion further states that City employees who are also licensed plumbers may file Plumbing Alteration and Repair Slips but may not file Plumber's Affidavits. Under the conflicts of interest law, City employees who are also licensed plumbers and who file such Plumber's Affidavits with DOB, without first seeking a waiver from the Conflicts of Interest Board, violate § § 2604(a)(1)(b) and 2604(b)(6) of the New York City Charter (the "Charter"). Those sections state, respectively, that

"No regular employee shall have an interest in a firm which such regular employee knows is engaged in business dealings with the City ...."

"No public servant shall for compensation, represent private interests before any city agency or appear directly or indirectly on behalf of private interests in matters involving the City ...."