CHAPTER 8 - PROCUREMENT
[…] If negotiations with the selected firm are unsuccessful, this process is repeated with the next highest-ranked firm, until a fair and reasonably priced contract can be awarded.

The grantee must take care to document the basis for its determination of the most qualified competitor and the reasonableness of the contract price. This qualifications-based approach to the competitive proposals method may not be used to purchase other than architectural and engineering services (24 CFR 85.36(d)(3)(v)).

For applicants’ information, the above-cited federal rule relating to the procurement of architectural and engineering (A/E) services is quoted verbatim:

“Grantees and subgrantees may use competitive proposal procedures for qualifications-based procurement of architectural/engineering (A/E) professional services whereby competitors’ qualifications are evaluated and the most qualified competitor is selected, subject to negotiation of fair and reasonable compensation. The method, where price is not used as a selection factor, can only be used in procurement of A/E professional services. It cannot be used to purchase other types of services though A/E firms are a potential source to perform the proposed effort.”

This means that:

Qualifications-based procurement can be used only for A/E

services.

A Request for Qualifications may be issued.

The competitors’ qualifications are evaluated and the most qualified competitor is selected, subject to negotiation of fair and reasonable compensation.