Alamo Federal Executive Board
[…] Neither the ADRA nor EEOC's core principles require the parties to agree that a settlement must be confidential. Confidentiality must be maintained by the parties, by any agency employees involved in the ADR proceeding and in the implementation of an ADR resolution, and by any neutral third party involved in the proceeding. The EEOC encourages agencies to issue clear, written policies protecting the confidentiality of what is said and done during an ADR proceeding.
Enforceability
Enforceability is a key principle upon which a successful ADR program depends. EEOC Regulation 29 CFR Part 1614 Section 1614.504 provides that: "Any settlement agreement knowingly and voluntarily agreed to by the parties, reached at any stage of the complaint process, shall be binding on both parties." The regulation sets forth specific procedures for enforcing such a settlement agreement. Agreements resolving claims of employment discrimination reached through ADR are enforceable through this procedure.
Flexibility