I.11-05-028 L/abh
[…] Rehearing of D.16-03-012, as modified, is denied.

II.  DISCUSSION

1.  D.16-03-012 did not deny SED’s motion based on billing telephone company liability under section 2890.

SED contends that D.16-03-012 errs by misinterpreting the legal standard for billing telephone company liability. (Rehg. App., pp. 1-2.) SED contends that billing telephone companies are strictly liable for unauthorized charges under section 2890(a) which states that “[a] telephone bill may only contain charges for products or services, the purchase of which the subscriber has authorized.” (Rehg. App., pp. 7-8.) SED argues that D.16-03-012 wrongly concludes that billing telephone companies only became strictly liable for refunding all unauthorized charges, including those for which no refund was requested, in 2010 with our adoption of Rule 10 in D.10-10-034. (Rehg.