Bain v Metropolitan Mortg. Group, Inc., 285 P. 3d 34 - Wash: Supreme Court 2012
[…] T.D. Escrow Servs., Inc.,159 Wash.2d 903, 915-16, 154 P.3d 882 (2007)(citingQueen City Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. Mannhalt,111 Wash.2d 503, 514, 760 P.2d 350 (1988) (Dore, J., dissenting)). Critically under our statutory system, a trustee is not merely an agent for the lender or the lender's successors. Trustees have obligations to all of the parties to the deed, including the homeowner. RCW 61.24.010(4) ("The trustee or successor trustee has a duty of good faith to the borrower, beneficiary, and grantor.");Cox v.