FOR PUBLICATION
[…] First, the Safety Act contains a pre-emption clause that states in pertinent part:

When a motor vehicle safety standard is in effect under this chapter, a State or a political subdivision of the State may prescribe or continue in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment only if the standard is identical to the standard prescribed under this chapter.

49 U.S.C. § 30103(b)(1). Second, as a specific exception to the pre-emption clause, the Safety Act contains a state common law savings clause which states that “[c]ompliance with a motor vehicle safety standard under this chapter does not exempt a person from liability at common law.” 49 U.S.C. § 30103(e).

The responsibility of developing and promulgating federal motor vehicle safety standards under the Safety Act was given first to the Secretary of Transportation and later to the Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. 49 C.F.R. § 1.50(a).