Preamble
[…] Section 4. Bargaining Unit Eligibility

Prior to taking an existing bargaining unit position out of the unit, Management will discuss the unit status with the Local UAN.

ARTICLE 2: GOVERNING LAWS AND REGULATIONS

Section 1: Relationship to Laws and Regulations

A. In the administration of all matters covered by this National Master Contract, applicable Federal Statutes shall govern management officials and RNs. They will also be governed by Government-wide regulations, including Title 38 CFR, in existence upon the approval date of this National Master Contract.

B. Under 38 USC Section 7422, collective bargaining by employees appointed under Title 38, including RNs, may not "cover, or have any applicability to, any matter or question concerning or arising out of (1) professional conduct or competence, (2) peer review, or (3) the establishment, determination, or adjustment of employee compensation under this title." "… [T]he term 'professional conduct or competence' means any of the following: (1) Direct patient care, (2) Clinical competence." By law, these areas are excluded from collective bargaining and are governed exclusively by VA regulations.