april LED TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] (2) Murder in the second degree is a class A felony.

Section 3 is the effective date clause providing: “This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately.”

***********************************

Washington STATE SUPREME COURT