SENATE PROPOSAL OF AMENDMENT H.521
[…] Sec. 22. EFFECTIVE DATE

Secs. 11 through 21 (Vermont Employment Growth Incentive technical amendments conforming to Act 184) of this act shall apply to claims filed in 2007 and after.

Fourth: By adding a Sec. 23 to read:

Sec. 23. 32 V.S.A. § 5930ee is amended to read:

§ 5930ee. LIMITATIONS

Beginning in fiscal year 2007 2008 and thereafter, the state board may award tax credits to all qualified applicants under this subchapter, provided that:

(1) The total amount of tax credits awarded annually, together with sales tax reallocated under section 9819 of this title, does not exceed $1,500,000.00 $1,600,000.00.

* * *

Fifth: By adding Secs. 24 and 25 to read:

Sec. 24. 32 V.S.A. § 6066a(g) is added to read:

(g) Upon transfer of a residence, the parties’ proration of currentyear taxes shall be based upon the adjusted property tax, unless the parties otherwise agree.