EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION, ProfessorRosenburySpring, 2004
[…] Maldanado v. U.S. Bank.

vii)“[I]t is a violation of the PDA for an ER to deny a pregnant EE the benefits commonly afforded temporarily disabled workers in similar positions or to discharge a pregnant EE for using those benefits.” Byrd v. LakeshoreHospital.

viii)Congress indeed the PDA to be a “floor beneath which pregnancy disability benefits may not drop – not a ceiling above which they may not rise.” CalFed.

ix)Only when there are complications or conditions arising out of pregnancy may pregnancy be covered under ADA.

x)FMLA. See s.73-74.

Because of Religion?

a)Failure to reasonably accommodate religious practices and observances.

i)42 U.S.C. §2000e(j): “The term ‘religion’ includes all aspects of religious observance and practice, as well as belief, unless an ER demonstrates that he is unable to reasonably accommodate to an EE’s or prospective EE’s religious observance for practice without undue hardship on the conduct of the ER’s business.”

ii)42 U.S.C. §2000e(m): “An unlawful employment practice is established when the complaining party demonstrates that … religion … was a motivating factor for any employment practice, even though other factors also motivated the practice.”

b)PF case:

i)Member of protected class