RRC STAFF COMMENT
[…] It is my position that normally a state agency does not have the authority to compel local governments to adopt laws. However there are many places in the authority cited for these rules where it appears to be clear that the General Assembly intended for, or at least allowed for the possibility that, the EMC would compel local governments to enact their own laws governing water supplies and watersheds that the EMC has the authority to set standards for.

In G.S. 143-214.5(a) a statute that pertains to water supply watershed protection refers to “if a local government fails to adopt a water supply watershed protection program ….” In (d), headed “Mandatory Local Programs,” the General Assembly, in perhaps the strongest support for the proposition that the EMC does have this authority, requires that “local government compliance programs shall include (emphasis added) an implementing local ordinance.”