Residential
[…] Cases may also be set for hearing to determine rent or may be set for trial. Eviction cases are handled using the summary procedure set forth in Chapter 51 of the Florida Statutes. A flowchart depicting steps in the consideration of landlord-tenant cases by Judge Robert W. Lee is appended to these materials.

II. Jurisdiction of the County Court

The County Court has jurisdiction to, “consider landlord and tenant cases,” § 34.011(1), Fla. Stat., and exclusive jurisdiction to hear proceedings relating to, “the right of possession of real property and to the forcible or unlawful detention of lands and tenements,” § 34.011(2), Fla. Stat., unless:

A. Amount in controversy exceeds the county court’s jurisdiction; or

B. The Circuit Court has jurisdiction pursuant to § 26.012, Fla. Stat.

1. The county court may issue a temporary and permanent injunction where appropriate for violation of § 83.40, Fla.