BASIC WORKERS’ COMPENSATION
[…] May a medical provider ever directly bill a patient for medical services related to an alleged workers’ compensation claim?

N.C.G.S. §97-90(e) governs this issue and states:

“A health care provider shall not pursue a private claim against an employee for all or part of the costs of medical treatment provided to the employee by the provider unless the employee’s claim or the treatment is finally adjudicated not to be compensable or the employee fails to request a hearing after denial of liability by the employer.”

N.C.G.S. §97-88.3(c) addresses penalties for medical providers improperly pursuing private claims against employees and states:

“A health care provider who knowingly charges or otherwise holds an employee financially responsible for the cost of any services provided for a compensable injury under this Article is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”