Summary of Statutes
[…] The exemption applicable to a 16 year-old attending a GED course includes those enrolled in a Job Corps training program. These are the only conditions under which 16 year-olds are exempt from compulsory attendance due to attending a GED course. In addition, certain 16 year-olds may attend a GED program operated by a school district or open-enrollment charter school under §29.087.

§25.087 and 19 T.A.C. §129.22 (Excused Absences)

Section 25.087 relates to excused absences. Subsection (a) provides that a person required to attend school under §25.085 “may be excused for temporary absence resulting from any cause acceptable to the teacher, principal, or superintendent of the school in which the person is enrolled.” As discussed under “Duties of School Attendance Officer” below, excused absences are not counted when determining the number of absences that trigger a referral or complaint for failure to comply with the compulsory attendance requirement.