ARIZONA HANDBOOK
[…] 1. Determining if an Undertaking Requires a Cultural Resources Investigation
2. Determining the Appropriate NRCS Level for Cultural Resources Investigation
3. Determining the Area of Potential Effect
4. Conducting a Cultural Resources Review
5. Conducting a Field Inspection
6. Recording Cultural Resources
7. Determining Impacts (Effects)
8. Developing a Treatment (Avoidance) Plan
9. Reporting Results and Obtaining Comments
1. Determining if an Undertaking Requires a Cultural Resources Investigation:
ACHP regulations (36 CFR 800.16) defines an undertaking as “…any project, activity, or program funded in whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal agency, including those carried out by or on behalf of a Federal agency; those carried out with Federal financial assistance; those requiring a Federal permit, license or approval; and those subject to State or local regulation administered pursuant to a delegation or approval by a Federal agency.” This includes practically everything that the NRCS does. A cultural resources investigation must be undertaken if a NRCS program or practice has the potential for affecting cultural resources.