588Th Basic Law Enforcement Academy September 20, 2005 Through January 31, 2006
[…] Result: Reversal of unpublished Court of Appeals’ decision that affirmed a King County Superior Court conviction anal of Tracey Jade Johnston for violating RCW 9.61.160; case remanded for re-trial.

ANALYSIS:

RCW 9.61.160(1) provides in relevant part:

It shall be unlawful for any person to threaten to bomb or otherwise injure any public or private school building, any place of worship or public assembly, any governmental property, or any other building, common carrier, or structure, or any place used for human occupancy . . . .

The prosecutor apparently conceded in this case that the jury was not properly instructed under the constitutionally required “true threat” standard. The Supreme Court explains the basis and requirements of this standard in part as follows: