Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 392045, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ENFORCEMENT OF SELFSERVICE STORAGE FACILITY LIENS, SO AS TO REVISE THE MANNER OF ENFORCEMENT TO REQUIRE COMMERCIALLY REASONABLE SALES, AND TO PROVIDE REQUIREMENTS FOR SUCH SALES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 392045 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 136 of 2014, is further amended to read:
“Section 392045. (A) If the occupant has been in default continuously for fifty days, owner may enforce its lien, provided owner shall comply with, during the fiftyday default period, the following procedure.
(B) When rent is fourteen or more days past due the occupant must be notified by written notice delivered to the occupant’s last known address (1) in person, (2) by personal delivery service as provided by court rule, (3) by firstclass mail with a certificate of mailing, (4) by certified mail, or (5) by electronic mail.
(C) Owner’s notice to occupant shall include:
(1) a brief and general description of what is believed to constitute the personal property contained in the storage unit;
(2) a statement of the owner’s claim, showing the sum due at the time of the notice and the date the sum became due;
(3) a demand for payment within a specified time not less than fourteen days after delivery of notice;