South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION1.Section 444110(j) and (k) of the 1976 Code is amendedtoread:

“(j)‘Second trimester of pregnancy’ means that portion of a pregnancy following the twelfth week and extending through the twentyfourth week of gestationpregnancy.

(k)‘Third trimester of pregnancy’ means that portion of a pregnancy beginning with the twentyfifth week of gestationpregnancy.”

SECTION2.Section 444120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 444120.Abortion shall beis a criminal act except when performed under the following circumstances: