South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department shall issue a title application to the owner upon presentation of the affidavit, application, and fee.

Section 56191030.The title fee for an ATVor a recreational offhighway vehicleis contained in Section 5619420(A). For purposes of this article, an allterrain vehicle (ATV) is defined as provided in Section 502620.”

SECTION3.Chapter 2, Title 56 of the 1976 Codeis amended by adding:

“Article 3

Recreational OffHighway Vehicles

Section 5623100.As contained in this title:

(1)‘Recreational OffHighway Vehicle’ or ‘ROV’ means a motorized offhighway vehicle defined in Section 502625; and

(2)‘Allterrain vehicle’ commonly referred to as an ‘ATV’ means a motorized vehicle defined in Section 502620.”

SECTION4.Section 56110(20) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 170 of 2005, is amended to read:

“(20)‘All terrain vehicle’ or ‘ATV’ means a motor vehicle measuring fifty inches or less in width, designed to travel on three or more wheels and designed primarily for offroad recreational use, but not including farm tractors or equipment, construction equipment, forestry vehicles, or lawn and grounds maintenance vehicles. Reserved”