South Carolina General Assembly
[…] “(5)‘Candidate’ means a person who seeks appointment, nomination for election, or election to a state or local office, or authorizes or knowingly permits the collection or disbursement of money for the promotion of his candidacy or election, or maintains an open bank account containing contributions, or has outstanding debt from expenditures incurred due to the person’s campaign. It also means a person on whose behalf writein votes are solicited if the person has knowledge of such solicitation. ‘Candidate’ does not include a person within the meaning of Section 431(b) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1976.”

SECTION3.Section 813130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 813130.The State Ethics Commission, Senate Ethics Committee, and House of Representatives Ethics Committee, may levy an enforcement or administrative fee on a person who is found in violation, or who admits to a violation, of the “Ethics, Government Accountability and Campaign Reform Act of 1991”pursuant to Title 2 or Title 8. The fee must be used to reimburse the commission, the appropriate legislative Ethics Committee, or combination thereof, for costs associated with the investigation and hearing of a violation.