Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (H.3433) to amend the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, so as to enact the “Domestic Violence Reform Act”; to amend Section 162510, as amended, relating to definitions, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/ PART I

Citation

SECTION1.This act may be cited as the “Domestic Violence Reform Act”.

Part II

Domestic Violence Penalties

SECTION2.Section 162510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 166 of 2005, is further amended to read:

“Section 162510.As used in this article, the term:

(1)‘Deadly weapon’ means any pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other instrument which can be used to inflict deadly force.

(2)‘Great bodily injury’ means an injury as defined in Section 163600(A)(1).

(3)‘Household member’ means:

(1)(a)a spouse;

(2)(b)a former spouse;

(3)(c)persons who have a child in common; or

(4)(d)a male and female who are cohabiting or formerly have cohabited.

(4)‘Moderate bodily injury’ means an injury as defined in Section 163600(A)(2).

(5)‘Prior conviction of domestic violence’ includes conviction of any crime, in any state, containing among its elements those enumerated in, or substantially similar to those enumerated in, Section 162520(A) that is committed against a household member as defined in item (3) within the ten years prior to the incident date of the current offense.

(6)‘Protection order’ means any order of protection, restraining order, condition of bond, or any other similar order issued in this State or another state or foreign jurisdiction for the purpose of protecting a household member.

(7)‘Firearm’ means a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun, submachine gun, or an assault rifle which is designed to fire or is capable of firing fixed cartridge ammunition or from which a shot or projectile is discharged by an explosive but does not include an antique firearm as defined in 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(16).”

SECTION3. Section 162520 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 255 of 2008, is further amended to read:

“Section 162520.(A)It is unlawful to:

(1)cause physical harm or injury to a person’s own household member; or