Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (a)the report of any criminal offense, bodily injury, or property damage to a law enforcement agency; or

(b)a request for an ambulance or emergency medical assistance to any law enforcement agency or emergency medical provider.

(E)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the judge may provide, as a condition of bond, that an offender who violates the provisions of this section may not ship, transport, possess, or receive a firearm or ammunition while the offender is under bond.”

SECTION5.Section 16160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 255 of 2012, is further amended to read:

“Section 16160.For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a violent crime includes the offenses of: murder (Section 16310); attempted murder (Section 16329); assault and battery by mob, first degree, resulting in death (Section 163210(B)), criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree (Sections 163652 and 163653); criminal sexual conduct with minors, first, second, and third degree (Section 163655); assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, first and second degree (Section 163656); assault and battery with intent to kill (Section 163620); assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature (Section 163600(B)); kidnapping (Section 163910); trafficking in persons (Section 163930); voluntary manslaughter (Section 16350); armed robbery (Section 1611330(A)); attempted armed robbery (Section 1611330(B)); carjacking (Section 1631075); drug trafficking as defined in Section 4453370(e) or trafficking cocaine base as defined in Section 4453375(C); manufacturing or trafficking methamphetamine as defined in Section 4453375; arson in the first degree (Section 1611110(A)); arson in the second degree (Section 1611110(B)); burglary in the first degree (Section 1611311); burglary in the second degree (Section 1611312(B)); engaging a child for a sexual performance (Section 163810); homicide by child abuse (Section 16385(A)(1)); aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse (Section 16385(A)(2)); inflicting great bodily injury upon a child (Section 16395(A)); allowing great bodily injury to be inflicted upon a child (Section 16395(B)); criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature (Section 162565); domestic violence in the first degree (Section 162520(B)); abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in death (Section 433585(F)); abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in great bodily injury (Section 433585(E)); taking of a hostage by an inmate (Section 2413450);