190 Ariz. 231, 946 P.2d 1291, 252 Ariz. Adv. Rep. 30
[…] DISCUSSION
[1] Child-support awards may be modified only as to installments accruing after notice of the motion for modification and then “only upon a showing of changed circumstances which are substantial and continuing.” A.R.S. § 25-327(A) (Supp.1996). “As with the original determination of a child support award, the decision whether changed circumstances exist to warrant modification of an award is within the sound discretion of the trial court.” Cummings v. Cummings, 182 Ariz. 383, 387, 897 P.2d 685, 689 (App.1994).
A. Consideration of A.R.S. Section 25-320(A).
In relevant part, A.R.S. section 25-320(A) (Supp.1996) provides as follows:
A. ... The supreme court shall establish guidelines for determining the amount of child support. The amount resulting from the application of these guidelines shall be the amount of child support ordered unless a written finding is made, based on criteria approved by the supreme court, that application of the guidelines would be inappropriate or unjust in a particular case.... [T]he guidelines and criteria for deviation from them shall be based on all relevant factors, including:
1. The financial resources and needs of the child.
2. The financial resources and needs of the custodial parent.
3. The standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the marriage not been dissolved.
4. The physical and emotional condition of the child, and the child's educational needs.
5. The financial resources and needs of the noncustodial parent.
6. Excessive or abnormal expenditures, destruction, concealment or fraudulent disposition of community, joint tenancy and other property held in common.
7. The duration of visitation and related expenses.