South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 1263377, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO TAX CREDITS FOR CERTAIN VEHICLES, SO AS TO DISALLOW THE CREDIT TO CERTAIN VEHICLES AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE CREDIT EXPIRES WHEN THE SIMILAR FEDERAL CREDIT EXPIRES; AND BY ADDING SECTION 1263378 SO AS TO PROVIDE A ONE THOUSAND DOLLAR TAX CREDIT FOR THE INSTATE PURCHASE OR LEASE OF A NEW QUALIFIED HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE OR NEW QUALIFIED ALTERNATIVE FUEL MOTOR VEHICLE, AND TO PROVIDE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE CREDIT MAY BE CLAIMED.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 1263377 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 312 of 2006, is amended to read:
“Section 1263377. (A) A South Carolina resident taxpayer who is eligible for and claims the new qualified fuel cell motor vehicle credit, the new advanced lean burn technology motor vehicle credit, the new qualified hybrid motor vehicle credit based on the combined city/highway metric or standard set by in federal Internal Revenue Code Section 30B, and the new qualified alternative fuel motor vehicle credit allowed pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 30B is allowed a credit against the income taxes imposed pursuant to this chapter in an amount equal to twenty percent of that federal income tax credit. The credit allowed by this section is nonrefundable and if the amount of the credit exceeds the taxpayer’s liability for the applicable taxable year, any unused credit may be carried forward and claimed in the five succeeding taxable years.
(B) The credit amount allowed by this section must be calculated without regard to the phaseout period limits of Internal Revenue Code Section 30B(f) and for purposes of the credits allowed pursuant to this section, the provisions of Internal Revenue Code Section 30B are deemed permanent law. The credit allowed by this section expires when the federal credit expires.”
SECTION 2. Article 25, Chapter 6, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: