South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B) The claimant shall serve a response to the contractor’s or subcontractor’s offer, if any, within ten days of receipt of the offer.

(C) If the parties cannot agree to settle the dispute pursuant to this article, within ninety days after service of the initial notice of claim on the contractor or subcontractor, the claim is considered denied and the claimant may proceed with a civil action or other remedy provided by contract or by law.

(D) Any offers of settlement, repair, or remedy pursuant to this section, are not admissible in an action.”

SECTION 4. Section 153640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 153640. (A) No actions to recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property may be brought more than thirteen nine years after substantial completion of such an the improvement. For purposes of this section, an action based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property includes is an action: