South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION16.Section 75310(F)(2)(a)(v) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 466 of 1996, is amended to read:
“(v)the statement, ‘If you believe that someone has interfered with your right to register or decline to register to vote, your privacy in deciding whether to register or in applying to register to vote, you may file a complaint with the State Election CommissionDivision of Elections.’ The name, address, and telephone number of the Executive Director of the State Election CommissionDivision of Elections must be printed on the form; and”
SECTION17.A.Section 75330(E)(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 466 of 1996, is amended to read:
“(2)If the notice sent pursuant to the provisions of subitem (a) of this item is returned to the board of voter registration as undeliverable, the elector to whom it was sent must be reported by the board to the State Election CommissionDivision of Elections. The State Election Commissiondivision must place the elector in an inactive status on the master file and may remove this elector upon compliance with the provisions of Section 75330(F).”