South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION1.Section 161315 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 219 of 2002, is further amended to read:

“Section 161315.(A)It is unlawful for anya person to falsify or alter a degree, transcript, a diploma, or the high school equivalency diploma known as the GED from anya high school, college, university, or technical college of this State, from the South Carolina Department of Education, or from any otheranother degree, transcript, or diploma issuing entity.

(B)It is also unlawful for anya person to use in this State a falsified or altered degree, transcript, diploma, or high school equivalency diploma known as the GED from the South Carolina Department of Education, or from anyan instate or outofstate high school, college, university, or technical school, or from any otheranother degree, transcript, or diploma issuing entity with the intent to defraud or mislead another person.