South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)The School Trust Fund may also accept cash contributions from taxpayers authorized by Section 1261145 and these contributions must be used and applied in the same manner other School Trust Fund revenues are used and applied.”
SECTION5.Chapter 6 of Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
“Section 1261145.A deduction is allowed from South Carolina taxable income for cash contributions for any educational purpose made to a public school or to a school district of the State, or made to the School Tax Millage Exemption Trust Fund established by Section 1111155.”
SECTION6.Section 123660 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“Section 123660.‘Tangible personal property’ means personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, touched, or which is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. It also includes a South Carolina Education Lottery Ticket sold by a lottery retailer as provided in Chapter 150 of Title 59. It also includes services and intangibles, including communications, laundry and related services, furnishing of accommodations, and sales of electricity, the sale or use of which is subject to tax under this chapter and does not include stocks, notes, bonds, mortgages, or other evidences of debt. Tangible personal property does not include the transmission of computer database information by a cooperative service when the database information has been assembled by and for the exclusive use of the members of the cooperative service.”
SECTION7.Section 123690(1) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a subitem appropriately lettered at the end to read:
“( )the proceeds from the sale of a South Carolina Education Lottery Ticket. The ticket prices must be in whole dollar amounts to which the required sales tax must be added.”