South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 4. Section 411060 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 411060. In case of a dispute over wages, the employer shall give written notice to the employee of the amount of wages which he concedes to be due or the amount of the wages that are in dispute and shall pay the undisputed amount without condition within the time set by this chapter. Acceptance by the employee of the payment does not constitute a release as to the balance of his claim.”

SECTION 5. Section 411080 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

“Section 411080. (A) Any An employer who violates the provisions of Section 411030 must be given a written warning by the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee for the first offense and must be assessed a civil penalty of not more than one two hundred fifty dollars for each subsequent offense.

(B) Any An employer who violates the provisions of Section 411040 must be assessed a civil penalty of not more than one two hundred fifty dollars for each violation. Each failure to pay constitutes a separate offense.

(C) In case of any a failure to pay wages due to an employee as required by Section 411040 or 411050 the employee may recover in a civil action an amount equal to three times the full amount of the unpaid wages, plus costs and reasonable attorney’s attorneys’ fees as the court may allow. If a successful civil action is brought for disputed wages, treble damages and attorneys’ fees cannot be recovered if the court finds a good faith dispute concerning the amount of wages due. Any civil action for the recovery of wages must be commenced within three years after the wages become due.

(D) The Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee shall promulgate regulations to establish a procedure for administrative review of any A civil penalty assessed by the commissioner department pursuant to this chapter may be appealed to the Administrative Law Judge Division.”

SECTION 6. Section 411090 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: