BIL:4730
[…] Testing of certain animals for brucellosis held in stockyards before sale
SECTION 2.Section 471190 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 362 of 1994, is amended to read:
“Section 471190.When considered advisable by the commission, all animals except those for immediate slaughter must be tested for brucellosis before the animals are removed from the stockyards or other premises where the animals are being held for sale.”
Unlawful to enter State with horse without negative Equine Infectious Anemia test chart
SECTION 3.Section 47131350 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 33 of 1993, is further amended to read:
“Section 47131350.It is unlawful to enter the State with a horse unless the horse has been tested for equine infectious anemia and is accompanied by an official Equine Infectious Anemia test chart showing that the horse reacted negatively to an official Equine Infectious Anemia test within twelve months before entry. The state veterinarian, with the advice of the commanding officer of the State Highway Patrol, shall promulgate regulations to provide for the enforcement of this section.”
Penalty for unlawful possession of false negative Coggins test
SECTION 4.Section 47131390 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 375 of 1990, is amended to read: