A.16-06-014 ALJ/DB3/avsPROPOSED DECISION
[…] The voice traffic transported on Atherton’s network may include calls originated in TDM or Internet Protocol (IP) format. Some voice services may originate as IP, but then must be converted to TDM in order to complete the calls to their intended recipients via trunks connected to ILEC access tandems. Atherton will use IP technology to provide both voice and data services.
Atherton’s principal place of business is located at 260 Oak Grove Avenue, Atherton, CA, 94027.
2.Jurisdiction
Public UtilitiesCode (Pub. Util. Code) Section 216(a) defines the term “Public utility” to include a “telephone corporation,” which in turn is defined in Pub. Util. Code Section234(a) as “every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state.”
Atherton seeks to enter the California market as a provider of local and interexchange service, as well as switched access service, long distance resale, advanced services and ultra-high speed broadband internet access.