What is a Jackson-Denno Hearing?
[…] The person taking a child into custody shall promptly give notice thereof, together with a statement of the reason for taking the child into custody, to a parent, guardian, or other custodian and to the court.

Any temporary detention or questioning of the child necessary to comply with this Code section shall conform to the procedures and conditions prescribed by this article and rules of court.

O.C.G.A. 15-11-7(b) provides in part that “{a}n extrajudicial statement obtained in the course of violation of this article or one which would be constitutionally inadmissible in a criminal proceeding shall not be used against such child.

The person taking a child into custody shall promptly give notice thereof, together with a statement of the reason for taking the child into custody, to a parent, guardian, or other custodian and to the court.

Any temporary detention or questioning of the child necessary to comply with this Code section shall conform to the procedures and conditions prescribed by this article and rules of court.

O.C.G.A. 15-11-7(b) provides in part that “{a}n extrajudicial statement obtained in the course of violation of this article or one which would be constitutionally inadmissible in a criminal proceeding shall not be used against such child.

However, the statute “does not require that one or both parents, or other responsible adult, be present during the questioning of a minor.”

The foregoing provisions apply to both juvenile court proceedings and criminal cases.