What is a Jackson-Denno Hearing?
[…] 5. Whether the accused was interrogated before or after formal charges had been filed.
  6. Methods used in interrogation.
  7. Length of interrogation.
  8. Whether or not the accused refused to voluntarily give a statement (s) on (a) prior occasion (s); and
  9. Whether the accused repudiated the extrajudicial statement at a later date.

1. AGE OF THE DEFENDANT

A confession from a juvenile is “scanned with more care and received with greater caution” than that of an adult.

The provisions of O.C.G.A. 15-11-47 apply to a confession by a juvenile even when the juvenile is tried as an adult. This statute provides in part as follow: “A person taking a child into custody, with all reasonable speed and without first taking the child elsewhere, shall:

  1. Forthwith release without bond the child to the child’s parents.
  2. Bring the child immediately before the juvenile court or promptly contact a juvenile court intake officer. The intake officer shall determine if the child should be released or detained.
  3. Prior to an informal detention hearing, the child shall be placed in detention, if necessary, only in such places as are authorized by Code Section 15-11-48; or
  4. Bring the child who is suspected of committing a delinquent act before the superior court of the county where the delinquent act occurred if the act is an act over which the superior court has exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction.

The person taking a child into custody shall promptly give notice thereof, together with a statement of the reason for taking the child into custody, to a parent, guardian, or other custodian and to the court.

Any temporary detention or questioning of the child necessary to comply with this Code section shall conform to the procedures and conditions prescribed by this article and rules of court.

O.C.G.A. 15-11-7(b) provides in part that “{a}n extrajudicial statement obtained in the course of violation of this article or one which would be constitutionally inadmissible in a criminal proceeding shall not be used against such child.

The person taking a child into custody shall promptly give notice thereof, together with a statement of the reason for taking the child into custody, to a parent, guardian, or other custodian and to the court.

Any temporary detention or questioning of the child necessary to comply with this Code section shall conform to the procedures and conditions prescribed by this article and rules of court.