WHAT EVERY OKLAHOMAELDER LAWYER SHOULD KNOW ABOUT
[…] Stat. §41 provides that even those declared incompetent by a court may still effectively dispose of their possessions, so long as the will is approved by a court. Importantly, there is no ability by the court to amend or disapprove of the contents of the will; the requirement is merely a safeguard. So long as this safeguard is used, the traditional “fruit of one’s bounty”[14] test still applies.

2. Medical Decisions

The test for capacity in medical decision making is found in Title 63 of the Oklahoma Code. 63 Okla. Stat. § 3131.3, part of the Oklahoma Do-Not-Resuscitate Act, defines incapacity as the inability “to appreciate the nature and implications of a health care decision, to make an informed choice regarding the alternatives presented, and to communicate that choice in an unambiguous manner.”[15] This differs from business transactions in that the DNR Act envisions some individuals who are incapable to make business transactions and have been appointed guardians or conservators may still be capable of making a medical choice for themselves, especially as they pertain to life