Virginia: in the Circuit Court of ______
[…] Id.

As discussed below, neither of these aggravating factors provides sufficiently meaningful instruction to the sentencer to avoid the arbitrary and capricious infliction of a death sentence. Therefore, both aggravating factors should be declared unconstitutional, and neither may be relied upon by a jury to sentence defendant to death.[2] To understand why, it is important to review Virginia Code § 19.264.4, which sets forth the procedures for imposing the death penalty.

A.The Vileness Factor in Virginia Code §§ 19.2-264.2 and 19.2-264.4(C) is Unconstitutional.

As previously stated, Virginia’s death penalty scheme includes a "vileness" aggravating factor. That factor requires the Commonwealth to prove that the defendant’s "conduct in committing the offense was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible or inhuman, in that it involved torture, depravity of mind or aggravated battery to the victim." Va. Code §§ 19.2-264.4(C) and 19.2-264.2. The United States Supreme Court has not yet reviewed the constitutionality of Virginia’s vileness factor or any construction of it.