VERMONT LAW PERTAINING TO NATIONAL GUARD SERVICE
[…] (b) Any person who is absent from employment necessitated by service in the National Guard as permitted under section 491 of this title shall be entitled to the reemployment rights and benefits provided in 38 United States Code §§ 4312-4318.

21 V.S.A. 492(b) (emphasis supplied).

Sections 491 and 492(b) are largely irrelevant because the rights these sections confer are substantially less generous than the rights that you and other service members enjoy under USERRA. The federal law is a floor and not a ceiling on your rights as a member of a reserve component of the armed forces. Section 4302 of USERRA provides:

(a) Nothing in this chapter shall supersede, nullify or diminish any Federal or State law (including any local law or ordinance), contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice, or other matter that establishes a right or benefit that is more beneficial to, or is in addition to, a right or benefit provided for such person in this chapter.
(b) This chapter supersedes any State law (including any local law or ordinance), contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice, or other matter that reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right or benefitprovided by this chapter, including the establishment of additional prerequisites to the exercise of any such right or the receipt of any such benefit.

38 U.S.C. 4302 (emphasis supplied).[7]

USERRA gives you the job-protected right to be absent from your civilian job (federal, state, local, or private sector) essentially without limit. A state law that purports to limit your right to 15 days per year is clearly void under 38 U.S.C. 4302(b).