VERMONT LAW PERTAINING TO NATIONAL GUARD SERVICE
[…] (b) A member of or an applicant for membership in the national guard in either federal or state status as defined in 20 V.S.A. §§ 366, 601, or 602, shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention of employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of membership, application for membership, performance of service, application for service, or obligation to serve.

21 V.S.A. 491 (emphasis supplied).

Also pertinent is section 492(b), which provides:

(b) Any person who is absent from employment necessitated by service in the National Guard as permitted under section 491 of this title shall be entitled to the reemployment rights and benefits provided in 38 United States Code §§ 4312-4318.

21 V.S.A. 492(b) (emphasis supplied).