May 2006
[…] Virginia law provides that the time for submitting an initial complaint shall not be less than twenty (20) calendar days after the event giving rise to the grievance. Va. Code. Ann. § 15.2-1507(A)(6). Local governments, may, however, at their option, allow for a longer time period. Va. Code. Ann. § 15.2-1507(A). Once an employee timely files his or her grievance, the “first step” of the grievance procedure under Virginia law is for management to provide for “an informal, initial processing of employee complaints by the immediate supervisor through a nonwritten, discussion format.” Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-1507(A)(8)(a).

Most often, once an employee begins to exercise his or her grievance rights under Virginia law, the employer’s first step will be to assert, incorrectly in many instances, that the employee’s complaint is not properly grievable under Virginia law.