UNITED STATES v. 18 GAMBLING DEVICESCiv. A. No. 4275.
[…] Section 1955(d) provides in part:

"(d) Any property, including money, used in violation of the provisions of this section may be seized and forfeited to the United States."

Section 2047 of the Mississippi Code of 1942 reads in part: