GUNN v. MINTON
[…] We granted certiorari.

II

… There is no dispute that the Constitution permits Congress to extend federal court jurisdiction to a case such as this one; the question is whether Congress has done so.

… Congress has authorized the federal district courts to exercise original jurisdiction in “all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States,” 28 U.S.C. § 1331,[b] and, more particularly, over “any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents,” § 1338(a). ... For cases falling within the patent-specific arising under jurisdiction of § 1338(a), however, Congress has not only provided for federal jurisdiction but also eliminated state jurisdiction, decreeing that “[n]o State court shall have jurisdiction over any claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents.” § 1338(a). To determine whether jurisdiction was proper in the Texas courts, therefore, we must determine whether it would have been proper in a federal district court—whether, that is, the case “aris [es] under any Act of Congress relating to patents.”