UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Any party opposing the agreement or request has the burden of proving that it substantially reduces or eliminates competition and that less anticompetitive measures are available.[32] On the other hand, the party defending the agreement or request has the burden of proving the transportation need or public benefits.[33]

Second, under 49 U.S.C. § 41308, the Department has the discretion to exempt a legal person affected by an agreement under section 41309 from the operations of the antitrust laws “to the extent necessary to allow the person to proceed with the transaction,” provided that the Department determines that the exemption is required by the public interest. It is not our policy to confer antitrust immunity simply on the grounds that an agreement does not violate the antitrust laws.