STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA / IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] 4.By letter dated April 18, 2005, Respondent denied Petitioner’s request to waive Respondent’s claim against the Estate of Dorothy M. Taylor on the basis that the income of Terris Taylorexceeds 75 percent of the Federal Poverty Level.

5.The net income of Terris Tayloris greater than $9,464.00.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1.The parties are properly before the Office of Administrative Hearings (“OAH”), and OAH has subject matter jurisdiction in this contested case.

2.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-70.5 establishes the Medicaid Estate Recovery Plan to recover from the estates of medical assistance recipients an equitable amount of the State and federal shares of the cost paid the recipient. Medical assistance means “medical care services paid for by the North Carolina Medicaid Program on behalf of the recipient.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-70.5.

3.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-70.5(d) provides that the Department “shall adopt rules pursuant to Chapter 150B of the General Statutes to implement the Plan, including rules to waive whole or partial recovery when this recovery would be inequitable because it would work an undue hardship.”

4.10A N.C.A.C. 21D .0502 entitled “UNDUE HARDSHIP” states:

(a) Recovery shall be waived if enforcement of the claim will cause undue or substantial hardship to the surviving heirs of the decedent.

(b) Undue or substantial hardship shall include the following: