PAYMENT OF MAINTENANCE FUNDS TO VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION (VR) CUSTOMERS
[…] PAYMENT OF MAINTENANCE FUNDS TO VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION (VR) CUSTOMERS

DISCUSSION PAPER

Background

Maintenance is a type of financial support that can be paid directly to an individual that has applied for and or is receiving vocational rehabilitation services. For the purpose of this discussion, maintenance does not include transportation funds that are paid directly to the consumer.

29 USCA §723(a)(7) defines vocational rehabilitation services as “any services described in an individualized plan for employment necessary to assist an individual with a disability in preparing for, securing, retaining, or regaining an employment outcome that is consistent with the strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice of the individual, including—(7)maintenance for additional costs incurred while participating in an assessment for determining eligibility and vocational rehabilitation needs or while receiving services under an individualized plan for employment…”