MEMORANDUM
[…] The existence of the Segments is established in the Bylaws. Neither the Public Utility Regulatory Act (PURA) nor the PUCT Substantive Rules specify the Segments that must exist, although PUCT Substantive Rule 25.362(g)(1)(A) states that ERCOT shall establish and implement criteria for an individual to serve on the Board, which shall include “[d]efinitions of the market sectors . . . .” However, PURA § 39.151(g) states that the Board “must be composed” of certain specific members, including “six market participants elected by their respective market segments to serve one-year terms,” with one representing each of independent generators, investor-owned utilities, power marketers, retail electric providers, municipally owned utilities and electric cooperatives, plus one member representing industrial consumers and one representing large commercial consumers.[9] Accordingly,