MEMORANDUM
[…] ERCOT Membership and Segments
ERCOT is a Texas 501(c)(4)non-profit corporation. Section 1.002(53)(B) of the Texas Business Organizations Code defines a “member” of a non-profit corporation as “a person who has membership rights in the nonprofit corporation under its governing documents.”[7] ERCOT’s membership is defined through the Bylaws.