LEXSEE 2010 EMERGING ISSUES 5252
[…] n12 Mozy, Mozy Terms, available at

n13 J. Beckwith Burr, Wilmer Hale, The Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986: Principles for Reform 6 n.20 (citing Trulock v. Freeh, 275 F.3d 391 (4th Cir. 2001)),available at

n14 The SCA is also known as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, depending on the commentator. See generally Orin Kerr, A User's Guide to the Stored Communications Act - And a Legislator's Guide to Amending It, 72 Geo. Wash. L. Rev. 1208, 1208 n.1 (2004) (discussion of some names that SCA has been given).

n15 Pub. L. No. 99-508, 100 Stat. 1848.

n16 18 U.S.C. § 2510(15) "'electronic communication service' means any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications."

n17 18 U.S.C. § 2711(2) "the term 'remote computing service' means the provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communication system."

n18 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12):

< a=""< a=""> >