The North Carolina Court of Appeals
[…] Quit all that mumbling around.

THE STATE:Your Honor ...

THE COURT:No, I’m not amenable to quitting now and starting tomorrow morning.

THE STATE:Okay.

THE COURT:Get on with it. We’ll waste time at the end of the week, not at the beginning.

THE STATE:Yes, sir.

THE COURT:Get busy. Crossnore is just right around the curve.

1

THE STATE:Yes, sir. (Tr. Pp. 3-4)

And thus, defendant’s criminal trial began, with defendant wearing prison clothing. (Tr. P. 3) It is notable that defendant’s trial attorney did not object to this error.

C.Legal Analysis

N.C.G.S. section 15 176 states that a criminal defendant is not to be tried in prison uniform. Specifically, the statute states:

It shall be unlawful for any sheriff, jailer or other officer to require any person imprisoned in jail to appear in any court for trial dressed in the uniform or dress of a prisoner or convict, or in any uniform or apparel other than ordinary civilian's dress, or with shaven or clipped head. And no person charged with a criminal offense shall be tried in any court while dressed in the uniform or dress of a prisoner or convict, or in any uniform or apparel other than ordinary civilian's dress, or with head shaven or clipped by or under the direction and requirement of any sheriff, jailer or other officer, unless the head was shaven or clipped while such person was serving a term of imprisonment for the commission of a crime. N.C.G.S. section 15 176

Notably, the statute also provides as follows: “Any sheriff, jailer or other officer who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” (October 1, 1994)

1

This case is distinguishable from cases in which it was not clear or not acknowledged that the defendant was being tried while wearing prison clothing, such as State v.