Supreme Court of Florida
[…] The Appraiser argued on appeal that he had standing because he may defensively raise the constitutionality of a statute and, alternatively, because he may raise the constitutionality of a statute to protect public funds. The DOR challenged all of the exemptions on appeal. Crossings, 960 So. 2d at 24, 26.

The First District affirmed the trial court’s holding that the properties were exempt from ad valorem taxation pursuant to section 189.403(1), Florida Statutes (1999), and section 196.199(1), Florida Statutes (1999) (creating statutory exemption for property of “municipalities of this state or of entities created by general or special law . . . which is used for governmental, municipal, or public purposes”). The First District reversed the trial court’s alternative basis for granting relief, finding that no disparate treatment had been proven. Crossings, 960 So. 2d at 26.