Taxi and Limousine Comm’n v. Rehman
[…] Penal Law section 265.03(1) provides that a person is guilty ofcriminal possessionof a weapon in the second degree when,“with intent to use the same unlawfully against another, (b) he possesses a loaded firearm.” Penal Law § 265.03(1) (Lexis 2007). Criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree is a class C felony. A person commits criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when he commits the crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree pursuant to Penal Law section 265.01, and has been previously convicted of any crime. Penal Law § 265.02(1) (Lexis 2007). Criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree includes possession of “…any firearm, electronic dart gun, electronic stun gun, gravity knife, switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, metal knuckle knife….”Penal Law § 265-01(1) (Lexis 2007). Criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree is a Class D felony.