Taxi and Limousine Comm’n v. Rehman
[…] Ex. 1). Upon notification of the arrest, petitioner wrote respondent on August 21, 2007, notifying him that it had suspended his license pursuant to section 8-16(a) of its rules and advising him that he had the right to request a hearing to contest the suspension (Pet. Ex. 1). Respondent requested a hearing to determine whether the suspension of his license should continue pending a final disposition of the criminal case. 35 RCNY § 8-16(c).
Section 19-512.1(a) of the Administrative Code authorizes the Commission to suspend a taxicab or for hire vehicle license “for good cause shown relating to a threat to public health, or safety and prior to giving notice and an opportunity for a hearing.” Under the Commission’s rules, the Chairperson may summarily suspend a license “based upon an arrest on criminal charges that the Chairperson determines is relevant to the licensee’s qualifications for continued licensure.” 35 RCNY § 8-16(c).