Tangible Personal Property on Government Land
[…] It states that although the property is subject to taxation, it may not be seized for unpaid taxes while on the federal reservation ... but the tax may be collected by enforcement against other personal property of the taxpayer. While this AGO is rather outdated, it does say that the TPP is taxable to the owner of the TPP. As stated in my response to Eric, under current law, the TPP would have to be used and owned by an exempt entity in order to be exempt. Section 196.199(2)(b), Florida Statutes, states that "nothing in this paragraph shall be deemed to exempt personal property ... owned by the lessee from ad valorem taxation". In addition to AGO 057-44, AGO 57-32 states that such property is not subject to taxation by the county or local taxing units.