SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 4.2 Petitioners also seek judicial review of the Board’s dispositive Ruling in its May 15, 2003 Prehearing Order (subsequently amended on May 21, 2003) that the University of Washington was not a responding party rather than intervenor in LCC, et al.’s appeal.

V. IDENTIFICATION OF OTHER PARTIES

5.1 In addition to LCC, et al., and the City of Seattle, the University of Washington was a party to the adjudicative proceeding in which the CPSGMHB rendered the decisions to be reviewed.

VI. VENUE AND JURISDICTION

6.1 Venue is proper in this Court pursuant to, inter alia, RCW 36.70A.300(5) and RCW 34.05.514(1), which provide that “proceedings for review under this chapter shall be instituted by paying the fee required under RCW 36.18.020 and filing a petition in the superior court, at the petitioner’s option, for (a) Thurston county, (b) the county of the petitioner’s residence or principal place of business, or (c) in any county where the property owned by the petitioner and affected by the contested decision is located.”

VII. Facts entitling petitioners to judicial review