Summary of Attorney General Guidance on Skip-Payment Charges
[…] Section 1026.20 is intended to prevent evasion of TILA disclosure requirements which could otherwise result when significant new or different terms are applied to an existing closed-end loan. Section 1026.20 accomplishes this by construing the terms change as a refinancing[2] whenever the changes are so substantial that they effectively constitute a replacement of the existing loan with an new loan under different terms.

Section 1026.20 doesn’t provide much specificity as to what constitutes a constructive refinancing. It does, however, provide a non-exclusive list of five things that should not be considered a refinancing transaction, including:

“A change in the payment schedule or a change in collateral requirements as a result of the consumer’s default or delinquency, unless the rate is increased . . . .” 12 C.F.R. Part 1026(a)(4).

The Official Interpretation to this elaborates: “A workout agreement is not a refinancing unless the annual percentage rate is increased or additional credit is advanced beyond amounts already accrued plus insurance premiums.”