Summary of Attorney General Guidance on Skip-Payment Charges
[…] The impetus for the guidance is not apparent in the guidance itself, although it is clear that the guidance responds to an inquiry posed to the AG’s office. There was no change in the ICCC that caused a need for clarification.

  • Could this advisory impact other lending programs such as loan workout arrangements for troubled borrowers?

Possibly. If you charge a fee in connection with the workout arrangement then the same principles would apply.

The guidance relies on one of the specified exclusions from what should be considered a refinancing under Section 1026.20 as the basis for its determination. Specifically, as cited above, the guidance relies on Section 1026.20(a)(4) and its Official Interpretation, which provides:

“A workout agreement is not a refinancing unless the annual percentage rate is increased or additional credit is advanced beyond amounts already accrued plus insurance premiums.”